Staff & Governors
Durlston Court - Preparatory School

Staff & Governors

Meet the Staff and Governing Body at Durlston Court.

Senior Leadership Team

All members of the Leadership Team are, or have been, Durlston Parents!

Richard May - Headmaster

Headmaster, Richard May, understands and is fully committed to Durlston Court's values and family ethos. His experience in both preparatory and senior education gives him a thorough understanding of a child’s educational journey; he is dedicated to the principle of encouraging each child to be the best that they can be in all areas of school life. Richard immerses himself in all aspects of life at Durlston and can often be found discussing current affairs and coaching pupils on handshakes in the weekly Headmaster’s lessons. He also enjoys supporting our sports teams, observing lessons and liaising with future schools.

 

Julia Gill - Deputy Head

As Deputy Head and Head of Middle School, Julia Gill successfully runs her team in Years 3-5, as well as leading the pastoral support for our pupils in Years 3-8. She is responsible for the seamless transition of pupils from the Pre-Prep to the Middle School, supporting our younger pupils on an individual basis and guiding them on their journey to the top end of the school. She liaises closely with parents and other members of staff to ensure that all Durlstonians are happy, confident and reaching their full potential in the classroom.

 

 

Gilly Smith - Head of Pre-Prep

Head of Pre-Prep, Gilly Smith, is passionate about the early years of education.  With a business background in Marketing and teaching experience across the Primary age range, Gilly is well-placed to lead her inspirational team.  Particular emphasis is given to the home-school partnership as the youngest members of the Durlston Family are nurtured from Kindergarten through to Year Two.  


 

 

 

Darren Collard - Head of Senior School

Head of Senior School, Darren Collard has over 20 years of teaching experience in both the independent and state sector, and 10 years of working in industry and IT. Darren has a clear understanding of the importance of an excellent all-round education. He genuinely believes that every child should be highly valued and expected to achieve their true potential, through academic challenge, sporting endeavour, technological, artistic and musical innovation. Darren takes a proactive role throughout all aspects of school life and is involved in many of the clubs, activities, day trips and residential trips that the school offers.

 

Bob Lack - Director of Teaching and Learning

With over a decade of teaching experience, in both state and independent schools, Bob’s passion lies in using impactful classroom pedagogy to get the best out of each and every child. His leadership focus is on ensuring that Durlston Court pupils, across the entire school, receive highly effective and engaging teaching, which enables rich learning across well-developed curricula. He has a particular interest in the use of technology in the curriculum as well as the role that effective assessment plays in the learning process.

 

 

Barry Bates - Bursar

With over 9 years’ experience in the independent schools sector following a career in corporate banking, Barry Bates is dedicated to providing a first class environment for all pupils to benefit from the exceptional teaching team.  Barry is responsible for all aspects of finance, estate, catering and the various support functions throughout the school. 

 

 

 

 

 

Prep School Teaching Staff

NamePosition
Mr Richard May B.A. (Hons)Headmaster
Mrs Julia Gill B.Ed. (Hons) Art CantabDeputy Head, Head of Middle School and Y3 Form Teacher
Mr Jack Harrison B.A. (Hons) P.G.C.EDirector of SEND (Y1 - Y4), Y5 Form Teacher
Mrs Helena Callister M.A. Oxon P.G.C.EY4 Form Teacher
Mr Darren Collard B.Ed. (Hons)Head of Senior School, Head of IT and Y6 Form Teacher
Mr Adam Foster B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.EAssessment Officer and Y5 Form Teacher
Ms Jane Asplin-Locke B.Ed. (Hons), N.P.Q.HHead of English and Y8 Form Teacher
Mrs Natasha Lack B.Ed. (Hons)Director of SEND (Y5 - Y8)
Mrs Caroline Moss B.A (Hons), P.G.C.EDirector of Music
Mr Gary Smart B.A. Q.T.SHead of Boys' Games
Mr Robert Lack B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.EDirector of Teaching and Learning
Mrs Delina Harding B.Ed. QTSHead of Mathematics and Year 6 Form Teacher
Mrs Dee Becker B.Sc. (Hons) Q.T.SHead of Art
Mrs Joanna Mason B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.EHead of Humanities and Y7 Form Teacher
Mr Allan Rae B.Sc. (Hons), P.G.C.EHead of Science and Y8 Form Teacher
Mrs Angela Sparshott-Thompson B.Ed. (Hons)Director of Sport
Mrs Clarisse Freixenet B.A. (Hons) Q.T.SHead of Modern Foreign Languages 
Mme Valerie Worden M.A. English, P.G.C.ETeacher of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Faye Lawrence B.A. (Hons) P.G.C.EHead of Design and Technology, Year 5 Form Teacher
Mrs Sarah Broadwell Bsc. (Hons) P.G.C.EYear 3 Form Teacher
Mrs Alix Brebbia B.Sc (Hons) ACA P.G.C.EMusic Teacher 
Mrs Sarah May B.Ed. (Hons)Teacher

 

Prep Educational Support Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Jo Harley CACHE Level 2Learning Development Assistant
Mrs Sam Blay NVQ3 E.L.S.A., F.E.I.P.SPastoral Care Manager and Learning Development
Mrs Jane White BA (Hons) Expressive ArtsArt Specialist
Mrs Becky Swanney CACHE (Level 3)Learning Development Assistant
Mrs Nadia Stone CACHE Level 3Learning Development Assistant
Mrs Laura Berford CACHE Level 2Learning Development Assistant 
Miss Hannah Shilton BA (Hons) Education Studies (Primary)Personal Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Romaine Beresford-Davies NVQ (Level 3)Personal Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Emily Smart BTech CertificatePersonal Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Rachel Seddon CACHE Level 2Personal Learning Support Assistant
Ms Claudia BaileyForest School Leader
Ms Louise AlexanderForest School Leader

 

Pre-Prep Teaching Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Gilly Smith B.A. (Hons) P.G.C.EHead of Pre-Prep and Class Teacher
Mrs Philippa Vaughan B.A. (Hons) Q.T.SClass Teacher
Mrs Karen Webb B.A. (Hons) Q.T.SClass Teacher
Miss Philippa Edwards B.Sc. (Hons) P.G.C.EClass Teacher
Mrs Georgina Harrison B.A. (Hons) P.G.C.EClass Teacher
Miss Helen Blakey B.A. (Hons) QTSClass Teacher

Mrs Clare Walker P.G.C.E

Class Teacher
Mrs Natasha Aldred B.Sc. (Hons) P.G.C.EKindergarten Teacher
Mrs Alix Brebbia B.Sc. (Hons) ACA P.G.C.EMusic Teacher

 

Pre-Prep Education Support Staff

Mrs Rosemary Turton SRN RSCN SCMMrs Annie Emberton NCFE (Level 2)
Mrs Emma Johnson BA Hons, PGCEMrs Leanne Wheeler CACHE (Level 3)
Mrs Emma Middleton N.N.E.B. E.L.S.AMrs Alisan Badger Diploma (Level 3)
Mrs Wendy Wale NNEB (Level 3)Miss Sarah Rosher CACHE (Level 2)
Mrs Anna Personnic NVQ (Level 3)Mrs Karen Davies NVQ (Level 3)
Mrs Claire Lynch NVQ (Level 3)Ms Claudia Bailey - Forest School Leader
Ms Louise Alexander - Forest School Leader 

 

Peripatetic Music Staff

NameInstrument
Mr Geoff Westgate B.A (Hons) City and Guilds Teaching Certificate, RGTGuitar
Mrs Linda Harland GTCLPiano/Recorder/Theory
Mr Mike Potts ALCM, LLCM (TD)Brass
Mr James Rawlinson Dip ABRSMFlute/Clarinet/Saxophone
Mr Richard RowntreeSinging
Mrs Caren Courts B.Mus (Hons)Piano/Singing
Mrs Rebecca McDonald B.Mus (Hons)Viola/Violin/Piano
Miss Natasha Wilson MA, B.Mus (Hons)Oboe/Bassoon/Recorder/Piano/Theory
Mr David Waller ATCLPercussion
Mrs Josephine Handy L.R.A.MCello/Piano

 

Sports Coaching Staff

Mrs Tanya Ring (UKCC Level 2,3)Games Coach
Mr James Lilley L.T.A Level 5Tennis Coach
Mr Rob West L.T.A. Level 3Tennis Coach
Mr Cianan Mann L.T.A Level 3Tennis Coach
Mr Kevin Smith Level 2 Children's Cricket CoachCricket Coach/Games Coach
Mrs Sue Stables Sports Leader Level 2Games Coach
Mr Jack Sherred Soccer Coach
Miss Felicity PatchPre-Prep Dance
Mrs Faye StandleyRowing Coach
Mr Cameron SmithPre-Prep Football

Administration Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Emma LaunchburySchool Secretary
Mrs Lisa SiudaHeadmaster's Secretary
Mrs Mitzi Collins B.A. (Hons) P.G.Dip.Pre-Prep Secretary
Mr Barry BatesBursar
Mrs SooEun BannisterFinance Officer
Mrs Lisa Lilley B.Ed (Hons)Marketing Manager
Mrs Naomi MondinoExternal Events Co-ordinator
Mrs Sarah May B.Ed. (Hons)Headmaster's Wife

 

Catering Staff

NamePosition
Mr Mike TurnerHead Chef and Catering Manager
Mrs Sally Rogers2nd Chef
Mrs Linda Chapman, Mrs Elizabeth Walker, Mrs Joanna Buck, Mr Alex James, Mrs Laura Kerr

 

Grounds, Facilities and Maintenance Staff

NamesPosition
Mr Rick YoungHead Groundsman
Mr Damien HillMaintenance Manager
Mr Edward Toovey B.Sc. (Hons)Facilities Manager
Mr Sebastian LewisEstate Support

 

Housekeeping Staff

 

Mrs Jo Buck- House Keeping Manager 
Mrs Elizabeth WalkerMrs Sara Kenny
Mrs Rebecca PhillipsMrs Dianne McDonald
Mrs Emma CrightonMrs Cheryl Traylor

 

Minibus Drivers

Mr Adrian BewickMr Colin Bagshot
Mr John BagshotMr Dave Saunders
Mr Neil HopkinsMr John Wilkins
Miss Claire Alexander 

 

Governors

Mr Chandra AshfieldChair of Governors
Mr Colin LewisChair of Finance and General Purposes Committee
Mr Martin CookeChair of Education Committee
Mrs Nicola James

Governor responsible for Pre-Prep and EYFS and SEN

Mrs Angela BolamGovernor responsible for complaints
Mr Richard Porter 
Mr Paul EtheridgeChair of Risk Management Committee, Governor responsible for Safeguarding
Mrs Lindsey OttenChair of Marketing Committee
Dr James R. HickeySabbatical  
Mr Rob Wilsher 

 

Clerk to the Governors: Mr Barry Bates

Durlston Court School Trust Ltd. Registered in England No. 1091930. Registered Charity No. 307325.

Registered Address: Durlston Court School, 52 Becton Lane, Barton on Sea, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 7AQ, United Kingdom.

Telephone: 01425 610010

 

Durlston Court - Preparatory School